UCC Law Society

From UCC Philosophical Society
Jump to: navigation, search

The UCC Law Society (LawSoc) is a UCC society, historically seen as the university's second debating house. Its functions include hosting internal house meeting meetings, Moot Court and debating; as well as promoting the education of Law students and providing socials for its members. It also hosts the annual Law Conference in UCC, and is responsible for editing and publishing the annual Cork Online Law Review (COLR). It allegedly convened national maidens in 2017, but no evidence of this has been found.

The society is currently in its 80th Session (2009/2010).

Law Society Committees[edit]

80th Session (2009/2010)[edit]

  • Auditor: Christine Ní Riain
  • Vice-Auditor: John Sugrue
  • Finance Officer: Michelle Dalton
  • Education Officer: Mark McMahon
  • Social Secretary: Tara Copplestone
  • P.R.O: Julia O'Halloran
  • Recording Secretary: Cormac Gilroy
  • Internal Convener: Barry Murphy
  • Editor-in-Chief of the Cork Online Law Review: Anna Marie Brennan
  • Conference Director: Aisling O'Donovan
  • Moot Convener: Cathal Malone
  • Postgraduate Class Rep: Gina Keating
  • 3rd Year Class Rep: Aoife Hegarty
  • 2nd Year Class Rep: Kim Egan
  • 1st Year Class Rep: Chris Murnane

79th Session (2008/2009)[edit]

  • Auditor: Michael Cahill
  • Vice-Auditor: Enda McNamara
  • Finance Officer: Jennifer Murphy
  • Education Officer: Cian O’Connor
  • Social Secretary: Michael-Joe Faherty (until August), Gina Keating
  • P.R.O: Michelle McCarthy (until November), Christine Ní Riain
  • Recording Secretary: Chris Hale
  • Internal Convener: Aisling O’Donoghue
  • Editor-in-Chief of the Cork Online Law Review: Conor Reidy
  • Conference Director: Diarmaid O’Neill
  • Moot Convener: Kieran O'Sullivan (1st Year of this position)
  • 3rd Year Class Rep: Pia Janning
  • 2nd Year Class Rep: Deirdre Plant
  • 1st Year Class Rep: Tara Copplestone
  • Ex-Officio: Meabh Ní Drisceoil
  • Webmaster: Jean-Paul Frenett

78th Session (2007/2008)[edit]

  • Auditor: Conor Hurley
  • Vice-Auditor: Tadgh O’Leary
  • Finance Officer: Tom Dalton
  • Education Officer: Brendan Hayes
  • Social Secretary: Noelle Russell
  • P.R.O: Orla O’Connor
  • Recording Secretary: Marcus Walsh
  • Internal Convener: Danielle Fleming
  • Editor-in-Chief of the Cork Online Law Review: Victoria Wallace
  • Conference Director: Michael Cahill
  • 3rd Year Class Rep: Denis Ryan
  • 2nd Year Class Rep: Michelle Dalton
  • 1st Year Class Rep: Cian O’Connor
  • Co-Opted Member / Moot Convener: Alison Barry

77th Session (2006/2007)[edit]

  • Auditor: Mark Collins
  • Vice-Auditor: Aengus Ó Corráin
  • Finance Officer: Conor Hurley
  • Education Officer: Meabh Ni Drisceoil
  • Social Secretary: Noelle Russell
  • P.R.O: Ross Forde
  • Recording Secretary: John Cronin
  • Internal Convener: Brendan Hayes
  • Editor-in-Chief of the Cork Online Law Review: Art Ward
  • Conference Director: Yvonne Hurley
  • 3rd Year Class Rep: Ronan Dennehy
  • 2nd Year Class Rep: Declan Keane
  • 1st Year Class Rep: Danielle Fleming

76th Session (2005/2006)[edit]

  • Auditor: Dermot Knight
  • Vice-Auditor: Maurice Moynihan
  • Finance Officer: Cian Cotter
  • Education Officer: Chris Bollard
  • Social Secretary: Caitriona Murphy
  • P.R.O: Darina Manning
  • Recording Secretary: Paul Daly
  • Internal Convener: Cliodhna Walsh (1st Year of this position)
  • Editor-in-Chief of the Cork Online Law Review: Aoife Lynch
  • Conference Director: Sinead O’Donoghue
  • 3rd Year Class Rep: Clare McCarthy
  • 2nd Year Class Rep: Yvonne Hurley
  • 1st Year Class Rep: Mark Collins

75th Session (2004/2005)[edit]

  • Auditor: Barry Scannell
  • Vice-Auditor: Áine Clancy
  • Finance Officer: Rioghnach Murphy
  • Education Officer: Dermot Knight
  • Social Secretary: Paula Barrett
  • P.R.O: Brendan Ryan
  • Recording Secretary: Paul Daly
  • Editor-in-Chief of the Cork Online Law Review: Lisa O’Donoghue
  • Conference Director: Susan Gleasure
  • 3rd Year Class Rep: Hayley Morrissey
  • 2nd Year Class Rep: John O’Reilly
  • 1st Year Class Rep: Patrick Robinson

74th Session (2003/2004)[edit]

  • Auditor: Patrick O’Callaghan
  • Vice-Auditor: Kieran Walsh (until December) Diarmuid Early (Dec – June)
  • Finance Officer: Stephen Coutts (until November/December)
  • Education Officer: Tracy Lynne
  • Social Secretary: Barry Scannell
  • P.R.O.:
  • Recording Secretary: Cian Murphy (until November) John Burns (Nov – June)
  • Editor-in-Chief of the Cork Online Law Review: Roberta Guirey
  • Conference Director:
  • 3rd Year Class Rep:
  • 2nd Year Class Rep: Paula Barrett
  • 1st Year Class Rep: Kevin McEoin

73rd Session (2002/2003)[edit]

  • Auditor: Mairead Enright
  • Vice-Auditor:
  • Finance Officer: Siobhan McCarthy
  • Education Officer: Michael Grace
  • Social Secretary:
  • P.R.O:
  • Recording Secretary: Eóin Mac Domhnaill
  • Editor-in-Chief of the Cork Online Law Review: Tracy Lynne
  • Conference Director:
  • 3rd Year Class Rep:
  • 2nd Year Class Rep:
  • 1st Year Class Rep: Barry Scannell

72nd Session (2001/2002)[edit]

  • Auditor: Vicky Conway
  • Vice-Auditor: Caitriona McCarthy
  • Finance Officer: Maighréad Britton
  • Education Officer: John Bermingham
  • Social Secretary: Lorna O'Connor
  • P.R.O: Will McAuliffe
  • Recording Secretary: Mairead Enright
  • Editor-in-Chief of the Cork Online Law Review: (1st Year of this position)
  • Conference Director: Rónan Lyons (1st Year of this position)
  • 3rd Year Class Rep:
  • 2nd Year Class Rep:
  • 1st Year Class Rep:

71st Session (2000/2001)[edit]

  • Auditor: Jamie Cahillane
  • Vice-Auditor: Aonghus Kelly
  • Finance Officer: Carrie McDermott
  • Education Officer: Vicky Conway
  • Social Secretary: Stephen Carson
  • P.R.O: Lorna O'Connor
  • Recording Secretary: Brian Sugrue
  • 3rd Year Class Rep:
  • 2nd Year Class Rep:
  • 1st Year Class Rep:

70th Session (1999/2000)[edit]

  • Auditor: Paula Cullinane
  • Vice-Auditor: Jamie Cahillane
  • Finance Officer: Sarah Walsh
  • Education Officer: Conall MacCarthy
  • Social Secretary: Julie Bermingham
  • P.R.O: Stephen Carson
  • Recording Secretary: Darren Lehane
  • 3rd Year Class Rep: Aisling Parkes
  • 2nd Year Class Rep: Daithi O'Donovan
  • 1st Year Class Rep:

69th Session (1998/1999)[edit]

  • Auditor: Patrick T. O'Riordan
  • Vice-Auditor:
  • Finance Officer: Cillian Bergin
  • Education Officer: Ken O'Sullivan
  • Social Secretary: Paula Cullinane
  • P.R.O: Emily Gibson
  • Recording Secretary: Paudie Lyons
  • 3rd Year Class Rep:
  • 2nd Year Class Rep: Julie Bermingham
  • 1st Year Class Rep:

68th Session (1997/1998)[edit]

  • Auditor:
  • Vice-Auditor:
  • Finance Officer:
  • Education Officer:
  • Social Secretary:
  • P.R.O:
  • Recording Secretary:
  • 3rd Year Class Rep:
  • 2nd Year Class Rep:
  • 1st Year Class Rep:

67th Session (1996/1997)[edit]

  • Auditor:
  • Vice-Auditor:
  • Finance Officer:
  • Education Officer:
  • Social Secretary:
  • P.R.O:
  • Recording Secretary:
  • 3rd Year Class Rep:
  • 2nd Year Class Rep:
  • 1st Year Class Rep:

66th Session (1995/1996)[edit]

  • Auditor:
  • Vice-Auditor:
  • Finance Officer:
  • Education Officer:
  • Social Secretary:
  • P.R.O:
  • Recording Secretary:
  • 3rd Year Class Rep:
  • 2nd Year Class Rep:
  • 1st Year Class Rep:

65th Session (1994/1995)[edit]

  • Auditor:
  • Vice-Auditor:
  • Finance Officer:
  • Education Officer:
  • Social Secretary:
  • P.R.O:
  • Recording Secretary:
  • 3rd Year Class Rep:
  • 2nd Year Class Rep:
  • 1st Year Class Rep:

64th Session (1993/1994)[edit]

  • Auditor:
  • Vice-Auditor:
  • Finance Officer:
  • Education Officer:
  • Social Secretary:
  • P.R.O:
  • Recording Secretary:
  • 3rd Year Class Rep:
  • 2nd Year Class Rep:
  • 1st Year Class Rep:

63rd Session (1992/1993)[edit]

  • Auditor: John Savage
  • Competitions Secretary: William Crean
  • Treasurer: Gary Murphy
  • Education Officer: Adele Murphy
  • Social Secretary: Jennifer Cashman
  • P.R.O: Sophie Crosbie
  • Recording Secretary: Stephen Collins
  • General Secretary: Natasha Lynch
  • 3rd Year Class Rep:
  • 2nd Year Class Rep:
  • 1st Year Class Rep:

See Also[edit]

External links[edit]