Munster Schools' Debating Competition

From UCC Philosophical Society
Jump to: navigation, search
Cormac Early accepting the Munster Schools' individual trophy of the 155th Session from RTÉ's Mark Little
Schools' Final of the 155th Session. With Aidan Long (podium), Steven Cull, Rob Foley, Cormac Early, Robbie Falkenthal, Cian Hargrave Murphy, Tony Murphy (auditor behind ballot box), Conor O'Brien (behind Tony), Mark Little (beside ballot box), Kirsty March (behind Mr. Little) and Úna Clancy on the far right.

The Munster Schools' Debating Competition is a debating competition for school debaters in senior cycle, run in the same format as the Irish Times Debating Competition. The competition draws teams from secondary schools in Cork, Kerry, Limerick, Tipperary and Waterford (although a Munster county, Clare falls under the jurisdiction of West of Ireland Schools' Debating Competition). The winners proceed to the All-Ireland Schools' Debating Competition.

The Schools Convenor is in charge of the organisation of the competition, including the motions, rounds, adjudicators and venues, with co-operation from both the Philosoph Committee and the schools involved. The first Philosophical Society Schools' Debating Competition was held in 1979, during the 7th House Meeting of the 130th Session (Minutes 130 7). Previously sponsored by the ESB, since the 155th Session, the competition has been kindly sponsored by Denny.

Motions[edit]

See: Munster Schools' final motions

Previous Winners[edit]

166th Session: Team: Rochestown College, Cork, Pádraic O'Malone and Ronan Daly
166th Session: Individual: Emma Quirke

165th Session: Team: Rochestown College, Cork, Rory O'Sullivan and Ciarán Daly
165th Session: Individual: Tadgh Reddy
164th Session: Team: Presentation Brothers' College, Cork, Sam Browne and John Ryan Purcell
164th Session: Individual: Cian Luddy Christian Brothers; College

163rd Session: Team: Christian Brothers' College, Cork, Cian Luddy and Rob O'Driscoll
163rd Session: Individual: Sam Browne ' Presentation Brothers' College

162nd Session: Team: Christian Brothers' College, Cork, Zack Frenett and Jack Corbett
162nd Session: Individual: Loreto Girls Secondary School, Fermoy, Hannah Beresford

161st Session: Team: Rockwell College, Tipperary, Joey Doverman and Jack Moloney
161st Session: Individual: St. Aloysius' College, Carrigtwohill, Zoe Fannon

160th Session: Team: Rockwell College, Tipperary, Leonard Lowe and Jack Moloney
160th Session: Individual: Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne, Kerry, Aisling Ní Shúileabháin

159th Session: Team: Colaiste an Spioraid Naoimh, Cork, Tom Beechinor and David Jones
159th Session: Individual: Cistercian College, Roscrea, Emmet Ryan

158th Session: Team: Presentation Brothers' College, Cork, Ali Khan and John Curtin
158th Session: Individual: St. Angela's College, Cork, Becky West

157th Session: Team: Mount Mercy College, Cork, Olivia Flynn and Kate McCutcheon
157th Session: Individual: Presentation Brothers' College, Cork, Ali Khan

156th Session: Team: Mount Mercy College, Cork, Maureen Haverty and Kate McCutcheon
156th Session: Individual: Colaiste an Spioraid Naoimh, Cork, Colm O'Regan

155th Session: Team: Christian Brothers' College, Cork, Cian Hargrave-Murphy and Conor O'Brien
155th Session: Individual: Newtown School, Waterford, Cormac Early

154th Session: Team: Presentation Brothers' College, Cork, Tom Flynn and Dara Gilroy
154th Session: Individual: Christian Brothers' College, Cork, Ross Frenett

153rd Session: Team: Colaiste an Spioraid Naoimh, Cork Luke Harris and Hugh Hurley
153rd Session: Individual: Newtown School, Waterford, Diarmuid Early

152nd Session: Team: Scoil Mhuire, Cork, Niamh Murphy and Emily Hogan
152nd Session: Individual: Presentation Brothers' College, Cork, Tom Flynn

151st Session: Team: Presentation Brothers' College, Cork, Derek Lande and Kieran Walsh
151st Session: Individual: Coláiste an Phiarsaigh, Cork, Claire Murray

150th Session: Team: Intermediate School Killorglin, Kerry, Caoilte Gallagher and Faith Redmond
150th Session: Individual: Presentation Brothers' College, Cork, Derek Lande

149th Session: Team: Scoil Mhuire, Cork, Liz Campbell and Blaithin Moriarty
149th Session: Individual: Colaiste an Phiarsaigh, Cork, Cait ní Chochlain

148th Session: Team: Colaiste Choilm, Cork, Linda Radley and Claire Scannell
148th Session: Individual: Scoil Mhuire, Cork, Aisling Dwyer

147th Session: Team: Colaiste an Spioraid Naoimh, Cork, Donnchadh O'Connail and Rami Okasha
147th Session: Individual: CBS, Thurles, Joseph Fogarty

146th Session: Team: Colaiste an Spioraid Naoimh, Cork, Donnchadh O'Connail and Gavin Hurley
146th Session: Individual: Colaiste an Spioraid Naoimh, Rami Okasha

145th Session: Team: Colaiste an Spioraid Naoimh, Cork, Gavin Hurley and Brian Radley
145th Session: Individual: Presentation Brothers' College, Cork, Fergal Davis

144th Session: Team: Colaiste an Spioraid Naoimh, Cork, Eoin O'Coughlan and Colm Ó Conaill
144th Session: Individual: Mount Mercy, Cork, Clodagh Whelan

143rd Session: Team: Douglas Community School, Cork, Alan Roberts and David Leahy
143rd Session: Individual: Colaiste an Spioraid Naoimh, Cork, Kevin Barrett

142nd Session: Team: Ursuline Convent, Cork, Leonie Curtin and Trisha Kearney
142nd Session: Individual: Glenstall Abbey, Limerick, Simon Dewar

141st Session: Team: Colaiste an Spioraid Naoimh, Cork, Colm Ó Cinnéide and Gerry Hyde
141st Session: Individual: Coláiste an Phiarsaigh, Cork, Niamh ní Ghriofa

140th Session: Team: Presentation Brothers' College, Cork, Kieran Holland and Dan Healy
140th Session: Individual: Douglas Community School, Cork, Kieran Healy

139th Session: Team: Presentation Brothers' College, Cork, Barry Plant and Jerome Holland
139th Session: Individual: Coláiste an Phiarsaigh, Cork, Christine ní Fhadáin

138th Session: Team: Colaiste an Spioraid Naoimh, Cork, Brendan O'Connor and Donncha O'Sullivan
138th Session: Individual: Presentation Brothers' College, Cork, Michael Jackson

137th Session: Team: Presentation Brothers' College, Cork, Roger Moran and Michael Jackson
137th Session: Individual: Colaiste an Spioraid Naoimh, Cork, Pádraig Cronin

136th Session: Team: Presentation Brothers' College, Cork, Tim O'Leary and Robert Plant
136th Session: Individual: Colaiste an Spioraid Naoimh, Cork, Garett O'Keeffe

135th Session: Team: Colaiste an Spioraid Naoimh, Cork, Tim Murphy and Adrian Hunt
135th Session: Individual: Hazel Robinson

134th Session: Team: Ballincollig Community School, Mary Collins

133rd Session: Team: Mount Mercy College, Cork,
133rd Session: Individual: Ann Piggot

132nd Session: Team: Rochestown College, Maurice Fenton and Damien Riordan

131st Session: Team: Mount Mercy College, Cork, Deirdre Henchy & Finola Doyle
131st Session: Individual: Michael Murray (Colaiste an Spioraid Naoimh)

130th Session: Team: Colaiste an Spioraid Naoimh, Cork, Declan Reidy and Michael Murray
130th Session: Individual: Michael Murray Colaiste an Spioraid Naoimh, Cork

See also[edit]