All-Ireland Schools' Debating Competition

From UCC Philosophical Society
Jump to: navigation, search
(left to right) Colm O Regan, Munster Schools Champion 2006: Eoghan McSwiney and Robert Foley, All Ireland Schools Champions 2006

The All-Ireland Schools' Debating Competition is Ireland's largest debating competition for school debaters in senior cycle, run in the same format as the Irish Times Debating Competition, with some 800 students competing each year. The finalists are drawn from three provincial tournaments, with the final spot being filled by the winner of the Repechage, a debate for the provincial runners-up. However, with the brief addition of a Northern Schools' competition, the winners of the four competitions were drawn directly against each other in the final in 2008 and 2009. In 2010, however, the Northern competition was folded into the Leinster competition and the Repechage was re-introduced.

Having gone through many incarnations and having been under the patronage of two different sponsors, the competition has been sponsored by Denny since 2004.

Members of the Irish World Schools' team have won the competition (team/individual) every year from 2006-2010.

During the 161st Session, the All-Ireland Schools' final was held in UCC, being hosted outside Dublin for the first time in 34 years.

Previous winners[edit]

TCD College Historical Society National Schools'[edit]

Bank of Ireland National Schools'[edit]

  • 1990: Team: Presentation Brothers, Cork (Kieran Holland and Dan Healy)
  • 1990: Individual: Kieran Healy (Douglas Community School, Cork)

ESB National Schools'[edit]

  • 1994: Team: Castleknock College, Dublin (Myles Kirby and John Gallagher)
  • 1994: Individual: Susan de Brun (Colaiste an Phiarsaigh, Cork)
  • 1996: Presentation Brothers, Cork (Robert Philpott and ???)
  • 2002: Team: Gonzaga College, Dublin, Barry Glynn and Dan Sinnott
  • 2003: Team: St Louis' Secondary School, Monaghan, Josephine Curry and Aislinn Ní Chaoláin
  • 2003: Individual: Rachael Walsh, Loreto on the Green, Dublin

Denny National Schools'[edit]

  • 2005: Team: Belvedere College, Dublin
  • 2005: Individual: Cormac Early (Newtown School, Waterford)
  • 2008: Team: Dariada College, Belfast
  • 2008: Individual: Hugh Burns, Pobalscoil Neasain
  • 2009: Team: St. Conleths College, Dublin, Michael O'Dwyer and Cathy McShane
  • 2009: Individual: Ríán Derrig, St. Gerald's, Castlebar
  • 2010: Team Winners: Castleknock Community College (Deirdre McGuane & Aodhán Peelo) [Leinster]
  • 2010: Individual Winner: Cairin Hunt (Wesley College) [Leinster]
  • 2010: Runners-Up Team: Rockwell (Leonard Lowe & Jack Moloney) [Munster]
  • 2010: Runner-Up Individual: Aisling NÍ Shuilleabháin (Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne) [Munster]
  • 2011: Team Winners: St. Jarlath's College (Ross O Ceallaigh and Daithi Kilgarriffe) [West]
  • 2011: Individual Winner: Austin Conlon (CBC Monkstown) [Leinster]


See also[edit]